top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

How much professional tax to be exempted u/s 16(iii)?

+1 vote
9 views
posted Jun 15 by Reshmi S

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

How much professional tax to be exempted u/s 16(iii)?

Section 16(iii) : As per section 16(iii) of Income tax act ,Professional tax on employment or tax on employment levied by state under article 276(2) of the Constitution is allowed as a deduction from the Salary income.

How much professional tax to be exempted u/s 16(iii)?

Tax should be Paid By the Employee: Profession tax should have been paid by the Employee then only he is eligible to get deduction of the same.If he has not paid the same then no deduction is allowed.

How much professional tax to be exempted u/s 16(iii)?

Deduction,if Tax paid by the employer on behalf of employee::If such tax is paid by the employer on behalf of the employee then same amount will be treated as perquisites and then deduction will also be available to the employee.

How much professional tax to be exempted u/s 16(iii)?

Maximum amount under article 276(2): As per article 276(2) of the constitution ,State Govt , municipality or other authority which is authorised under article 276(2) can impose professional tax on employment from a person maximum up to 2500/year.

answer Jun 15 by Sumeet Vyas
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...