top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What are the maximum number of partners can be there in a firm?

+1 vote
13 views
posted Jun 13 by Deepak Jangid

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Maximum Limit on Number of Partners

Section 11 Companies Act provides that the maximum no. of persons, a firm can have:In case of partnership firm carrying on a banking business 20 In case of partnership firm carrying on any other business 50 If the number of partners exceeds the aforesaid limit, the partnership firm becomes an illegal association.

answer Jun 13 by Ati Kumar
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...