top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What is the Point of Taxation for service tax liability under Reverse Charge Mechanism?

+1 vote
4 views
posted Jun 13 by Vijay

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

The Point of Taxation for service tax liability in case of Reverse Charge Mechanism is -

As per Rule 7 of the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 which deals determination of point of taxation in case of specified services or person, the Point of Taxation in respect of persons required to pay service tax as recipients of service shall be the date on which payment is made provided that where the payment is not made within a period of three months from the date of invoice, the point of taxation shall be the date immediately following the period of said period of three months.

answer Jun 13 by Naveen Kumar
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...