top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Whether the CSR Expenditure incurred by Foreign Company eligible to be taken as CSR expenditure by its Indian Company?

+1 vote
7 views
posted Aug 8 by Sumeet Vyas

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs vide Circular No. 21/2014 dated June 18, 2014 has clarified that expenditure incurred by Foreign Holding Company for CSR activities in India will qualify as CSR spend of the Indian Subsidiary if, the CSR expenditures are
routed through Indian Subsidiaries and if the Indian subsidiary is required to do so a per section 135 of the Act.

answer Aug 12 by Swati Tyagi
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...