top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is there any restriction on a company for holding all Board Meetings abroad during the year?

+1 vote
7 views
posted Aug 7 by Deepak Jangid

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Section 173 of Companies Act, 2013 does not restrict a company from holding any meeting of its Board of Directors at some other place outside India. Further, as per Rule 3(6) of the Companies (Meetings of Board and it’s powers) Rules, 2014, with respect to meetings conducted through video conferencing or other audio visual means, provides that the scheduled venue of the meeting as set forth in the notice convening the meeting, shall be deemed to be the place of the said meeting and all recordings of the proceedings at the meeting shall be deemed to be made at such place.

answer Aug 10 by Rani Das
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...