top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Whether the Business visa can be converted to any other type of visa within the country?

+1 vote
12 views
posted Jul 31 by Mukul Chag

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Business visa shall be non-convertible and non-extendable beyond 5 years from the date of issue. At time of issue of Business visa, India Missions/Posts must make it clear to the foreigner that a Business visa cannot be converted to any other kind of visa during his/her stay in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

a) Business visa can be converted to ‘X’(Entry) Visa if a foreigner who has come to India on Business visa marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her visa and does not intend to continue on Business Visa. Such conversion would be considered subject to fulfillment of following conditions:
(i) submission of a copy of registered Marriage Certificate , and
(ii) report from the FRRO/FRO concerned about their marital status which will inter-alia include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance.

b) Business visa in case of Persons of Indian Origin, who were otherwise entitled for ‘X’ (Entry) Visa but have entered into India on Business visa, can also be converted to ‘X’ Visa.

c) Business visa of the foreigners who fall ill after their entry into India rendering them unfit to travel and require specialized medical treatment may be converted to Medical visa if they are eligible for grant of Medical Visa and medical certificate is obtained from government / government-recognized hospitals. In such a case, ‘X’ visa of family members/ attendant accompanying the foreigner (whose ‘Business’ visa is converted into Medical Visa) may also be converted into Medical Attendant [Med X] visa co-terminus with the Medical visa of the foreigner.

Note: On conversion of Business visa into ‘X’ visa / Medical visa/ ‘Med X’ visa, the following endorsement shall be made on the Passport / Residential Permit - “Employment/Business not permitted”.

answer Aug 2 by Reshmi S
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...