top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is TDS is inclusive of service tax or exclusive of service tax?

+1 vote
2 views
posted Jun 19 by Anurag Kashyap

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Previously there was no clarrification on this matter by the income tax department so all were deducting TDS inclusive of Service tax, as because of this there was a problem as we were deducing tax on tax only so it was not a correct concept.

So Income Tax department has made a circular "Circular 01/2014 dated 13.01.2014 - TDS NOT TO BE DEDUCTED ON SERVICE TAX COMPONENT SHOWN SEPARATELY" which clearly explain that the TDS to be deducted exclusive of service tax.

For reference see the circular Circular 01/2014 dated 13.01.2014.

answer Jun 20 by Mukul Chag
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...