top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Whether a member of section 8 company can appoint proxy?

+1 vote
15 views
posted Aug 8 by Pratiksha Shetty

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per rule 19 (1) of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, a member of a company registered under section 8 shall not be entitled to appoint any other person as his proxy unless such other person is also a member of such company.

answer Aug 11 by Vijay
Similar Questions
+1 vote

Can CSR be done in kind ? i.e. If a company is in the business of publications of books whether it can donate books for the purpose of CSR ?

+1 vote

In terms of provision of section 203 of Companies Act, 2013, whether an individual can be appointed as CFO as well as company secretary of a company.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...