top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is sitting fees payable to a director who participates in a meeting through video conferencing ?

+1 vote
18 views
posted Aug 7 by Babita Thawani

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, sitting fee is payable to a director who participates in a meeting through any of two modes viz. in person or through video conferencing or any other audio visual means.

Rule 4 of the Companies (Appointment and Remuneration of Managerial Personnel) Rules, 2014 provides that such sum would be as may be decided by the Board of directors which shall not exceed one lakh rupees per meeting of the Board or the committee.

answer Aug 10 by Deepak Jangid
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...