top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What is the treatment of expenses incurred beyond that of mandated CSR spend?

+1 vote
3 views
posted Aug 4 by Amrita

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per ICSI FAQ- 54
In terms of section 135(5), the board of every company, to which section 135 is applicable, shall ensure that the company spends, in every financial year, at least 2% of the average net profits of the company made during the three preceding year.
There is no provision of spreading over the expenditure incurred in a particular year over the next few years. The words used here is at least. Therefore any
Expenditure over 2% could be considered as voluntary higher spend. However, in case, a company does not want to spend the 2% in the subsequent year on account of it having spent a higher amount in the previous year, the Board’s report may state so.

answer Aug 9 by Ati Kumar
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...