top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Does ‘any financial year’ mentioned in section 135(1) mean at any time in the history of the company?

+1 vote
3 views
posted Aug 4 by Amrita

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has vide General Circular No. 21/2014 dated June 18, 2014 clarified that ‘any financial year’ referred under sub-section (1) of section 135 of the Act read with Rule 3(2) of (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 implies ‘any of the three preceding financial years’.

As per the clarification, in case of a company which meets the criteria in any of the preceding three financial years (i.e. 2011- 12, 12-13, 13-14) but which does not meet the criteria in financial year 2014-15 will need to constitute CSR Committee and comply with provisions of 135 (2) to (5) in the year 2014- 15.

However, if the company has made profits in the years earlier to 2011-12 but not in the years 2011-12, 2012-13 or 2013- 14, it need not comply with section 135.

Company laws in India: a complete guide to company law, Statutes, judgements, case laws, ROC rules, Corporate law.

answer Aug 9 by Ati Kumar
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...