top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

When does the liability to pay GST arise in respect of supply of goods and Services?

+1 vote
2 views
posted Jun 26 by Ananya Saha

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Section12 & 13 of the CGST/SGST Act provides for time of supply of goods. The time of supply of goods shall be the earlier of the following namely,

(i) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier or the last date on which he is required under Section 28, to issue the invoice with respect to the supply; or
(ii) the date on which the supplier receives the payment with respect to the supply.

answer Jun 27 by Adarsh
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...