top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is possession of a Permanent Account Number (PAN) mandatory for obtaining a GST Registration?

+1 vote
17 views
posted Jun 26 by Diya Borda

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. As per Section 25(6) of the CGST/SGST Act every person shall have a Permanent Account Number issued under the Income ax Act,1961(43 of 1961) in order to be eligible for grant of registration. However as per the proviso to the aforesaid section 25(6), a person required to deduct tax under Section 51, may have, in lieu of a PAN, a Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number issued under the said Income Tax Act, in order to be eligible for grant of registration. Also, as per Section 25(7) PAN is not mandatory for a on resident taxable person who may be granted registration on the basis of any other document as maybe prescribed.

answer Jun 27 by Tanmay
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...